32, Newtown, BA14 0BA
32 Newtown is a 38 m² flat in Trowbridge. It sold for £101,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £101,000 17.9% 15.6% Aug 2006 £85,000 128.8% 120.0% Mar 2006 £59,000 -0.6% -2.3% Jun 2003 £60,000 20.0% 17.8% Mar 1995 £13,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £101,000 £2,658 £109,502 £2,882 Aug 2006 £85,000 £2,237 £103,837 £2,733 Mar 2006 £59,000 £1,553 £75,591 £1,989 Jun 2003 £60,000 £1,579 £98,423 £2,590 Mar 1995 £13,500 £355 £53,979 £1,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.