Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Feb 2007
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £290,000 £2,377 £490,122 £4,017

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 52 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Chieftain Way.

Photos for 52 Chieftain Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.