78, Monk Street, BB5 1SS
78 Monk Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £79,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
£79,000 on Mar 2007
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £814 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £79,000 £814 £125,524 £1,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA741016
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 78 Monk Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
WEST LANCASHIRE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00772962)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Aug 1994
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Monk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Monk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.