296, Alton Street, CW2 7RY
296 Alton Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Crewe. It sold for £89,500 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£89,500 on Apr 2007
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £962 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £89,500 £962 £134,410 £1,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,870 per square metre (£106 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 296 Alton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 296 Alton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: