39, Faraday Road, SL2 1RN
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £184,000 Mar 2007 4.9% 2.8% £382,586 £156,000 Oct 2003 12.0% 10.1% £389,363 £115,000 Feb 2001 15.2% 13.8% £430,834 £77,000 Apr 1998 16.2% 14.0% £402,428 £68,000 Jun 1997 na na £412,189 - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,705 per sqm (£251 per sqft) in Mar 2007. For context, homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot) . See the analysis of Slough SL2-1 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £290,000 and £362,000 (68 m² × typical £/sqm in Slough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 Y/14320/001
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39, Faraday Road, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3.5m, and an eaves height of 3m
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 P/14320/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39, Faraday Road, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR AND FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D