334, High Street, B66 3PD
334 High Street is a 133 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £126,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £126,000 4.7% 2.5% Feb 2004 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,695 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £126,000 £947 £225,466 £1,695 Feb 2004 £107,000 £805 £245,418 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,060 per square metre (£179 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 334 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2010) for 334 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.