34, Shire Lane, WD3 5NP
34 Shire Lane is a 207 m² detached home in Chorleywood. It sold for £790,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
£790,000 on Dec 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Shire Lane.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,816 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,157 per square metre (£665 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £790,000 £3,816 £1,481,479 £7,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,481,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorleywood are now selling for between £5,360 and £7,350 per square metre (£497 and £682 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £1,110,000 and £1,521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,155 square metres (12,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Shire Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Shire Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.