Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2007 £171,500 9.0% 6.5%
Mar 2004 £125,000 262.4% 259.8%
Apr 2003 £40,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2007 £171,500 £2,349 £253,530 £3,473
Mar 2004 £125,000 £1,712 £253,662 £3,475
Apr 2003 £40,000 £548 £100,905 £1,382

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Watkin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Watkin Road.

Photos for 39 Watkin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.