129b, Seely Road, SW17 9QX
129b Seely Road is a 69 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £230,000 6.3% 4.0% Jul 2003 £175,000 19.0% 17.4% Dec 2000 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129b, Seely Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,740 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £230,000 £3,333 £396,038 £5,740 Jul 2003 £175,000 £2,536 £438,103 £6,349 Dec 2000 £112,000 £1,623 £397,725 £5,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129b Seely Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 129b Seely Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/P2240
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 129B Seely Road Tooting London
- Description:
- CONVERSION OF ROOF SPACE AND ERECTION OF REAR ROOF EXTENSION WITH JULIET BALCONY. INSTALLATION OF ROOFLIGHTS ON FRONT SLOPE AND INSERTION OF NEW WINDOW ON REAR ELEVATION.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/P2334
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 129B Seely Road Tooting London
- Description:
- ALTERATIONS TO REAR ELEVATION INCLUDING THE ERECTION OF REAR EXTERNAL STAIRS
- Summary:
- 30 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.