23, Higher Drive, EX7 0AS
23 Higher Drive is a 173 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £300,000 13.0% 11.1% Jun 1996 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £300,000 £1,734 £473,962 £2,740 Jun 1996 £82,000 £474 £455,736 £2,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.