112, Glebe Street, WF10 4AP
112 Glebe Street is a 108 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £106,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £106,000 21.3% 18.1% Jan 2005 £69,000 -4.1% -4.8% May 2004 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £981 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £106,000 £981 £142,911 £1,323 Jan 2005 £69,000 £639 £108,239 £1,002 May 2004 £71,000 £657 £124,386 £1,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Glebe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Glebe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.