Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2007 £151,000 80.9% 76.5%
Nov 2006 £87,500 7.0% 5.2%
Apr 1997 £45,500 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2007 £151,000 £1,911 £241,390 £3,056
Nov 2006 £87,500 £1,108 £142,022 £1,798
Apr 1997 £45,500 £576 £217,228 £2,750

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 202 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2007.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 202 Turton Road.

Photos for 202 Turton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.