31, Sutherland Drive, NR32 4LJ
31 Sutherland Drive is a 173 m² detached home in Lowestoft. It sold for £234,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £234,000 19.7% 17.5% Nov 1995 £27,750 -90.9% -91.0% Jun 1995 £83,250 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £234,000 £1,353 £427,174 £2,469 Nov 1995 £27,750 £160 £155,222 £897 Jun 1995 £83,250 £481 £443,057 £2,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lowestoft are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,320 per square metre (£202 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Sutherland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Sutherland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: