38, Ravenhurst Road, LE3 2PT
38 Ravenhurst Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £123,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Mar 2007
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £123,000 £1,597 £207,258 £2,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: