8d, Queens Road, TW1 4EX
8d Queens Road is a 49 m² flat in Twickenham. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £275,000 8.2% 6.2% Feb 2000 £156,000 19.4% 17.4% Mar 1997 £94,000 31.0% 28.1% Feb 1996 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,612 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,815 per square metre (£819 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £275,000 £5,612 £431,914 £8,815 Feb 2000 £156,000 £3,184 £450,765 £9,199 Mar 1997 £94,000 £1,918 £491,598 £10,033 Feb 1996 £70,000 £1,429 £429,342 £8,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Twickenham are now selling for between £7,120 and £9,290 per square metre (£661 and £863 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 18 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.