26, Red River Road, WS2 7RA
26 Red River Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £130,000 12.4% 10.5% Dec 2000 £63,500 2.1% 0.4% Feb 1998 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,633 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £130,000 £1,940 £243,400 £3,633 Dec 2000 £63,500 £948 £314,295 £4,691 Feb 1998 £59,950 £895 £282,831 £4,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Red River Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Red River Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: