2, Heysham Drive, WD19 6YJ
2 Heysham Drive is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £215,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £215,000 6.0% 3.2% Feb 2005 £188,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £215,000 £2,363 £420,318 £4,619 Feb 2005 £188,000 £2,066 £438,008 £4,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Heysham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Heysham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: