15, Hallgate, NE46 1XD
15 Hallgate is a 36 m² flat in Hexham. It sold for £117,500 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
£117,500 on Dec 2007
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £117,500 £3,264 £136,930 £3,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hexham are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,050 per square metre (£193 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: