Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Aug 2007
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,370 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2007 £300,000 £3,371 £502,110 £5,642

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnham are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,460 per square metre (£434 and £600 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Sumner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sumner Road.

Photos for 3 Sumner Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: