Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Apr 2007
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2007 £150,000 £2,206 £292,738 £4,305

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Havencrest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Havencrest Drive.

Photos for 38 Havencrest Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.