71, Meadow Lane, NE11 9PN
71 Meadow Lane is a 72 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £80,000 32.5% 29.1% Mar 2005 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £80,000 £1,111 £98,881 £1,373 Mar 2005 £37,000 £514 £54,825 £761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,350 per square metre (£142 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Meadow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Meadow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.