44, Sapgate Lane, BD13 3HB
44 Sapgate Lane is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Thornton. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Dec 2007
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £140,000 £2,222 £191,641 £3,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,690 per square metre (£153 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Sapgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Sapgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/03911/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Sapgate Lane Thornton Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975