Apartment 232 Southside, St Johns Walk, B5 4TJ
Apartment 232 Southside St Johns Walk is a 44 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £138,704 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
£138,704 on Feb 2007
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £138,704 £3,152 £125,043 £2,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,210 per square metre (£196 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- WM901781
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Apartment 232, Southside, St John's Walk, Birmingham
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: Harmony Court, Harmony Row, Dublin 2, Ireland
Price paid on title: £138,704
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Apartment 232 Southside St Johns Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for Apartment 232 Southside St Johns Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental