9, Yew Close, OX4 7UX
9 Yew Close is a 38 m² flat in Oxford. It sold for £129,950 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £129,950 12.1% 10.0% Feb 2001 £65,500 14.9% 13.7% Jul 1999 £52,500 6.7% 4.7% May 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Yew Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £129,950 £3,420 £176,108 £4,634 Feb 2001 £65,500 £1,724 £152,145 £4,004 Jul 1999 £52,500 £1,382 £149,987 £3,947 May 1995 £40,000 £1,053 £170,610 £4,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,340 per square metre (£421 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Yew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Yew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: