Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2007 £140,000 5.8% 3.5%
Apr 2004 £115,000 27.0% 25.3%
Jun 1999 £36,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2007 £140,000 £1,628 £185,418 £2,156
Apr 2004 £115,000 £1,337 £224,364 £2,609
Jun 1999 £36,000 £419 £164,387 £1,911

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £820 and £1,410 per square metre (£76 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 41 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 41 Western Drive.

Photos for 41 Western Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: