2, Laurel Way, N20 8HP
2 Laurel Way is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Totteridge And Whetstone. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,012 per square metre (£1,023 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £215,000 £1,903 £1,244,410 £11,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,244,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totteridge And Whetstone are now selling for between £6,920 and £8,690 per square metre (£642 and £807 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £782,000 and £982,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Laurel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 2 Laurel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: