76, Stokes Road, E6 3SB
76 Stokes Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £208,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £208,000 5.9% 3.5% Jan 2004 £168,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,698 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £208,000 £3,014 £393,128 £5,698 Jan 2004 £168,000 £2,435 £402,722 £5,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL544418
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 76 Stokes Road, London
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Proprietor address: Newham Town Hall, East Ham, London E6 2RP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2008
- Title number
- NGL155797
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 76 Stokes Road, East Ham, London
- Owner
-
LOCAL SPACE
(Company reference number: 29840R)
Proprietor address: 58 Romford Road, London E15 4BZ
Price paid on title: £208,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jan 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Local Space (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal