86, Mercian Way, SL1 5LX
86 Mercian Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £167,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£167,000 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £167,000 £2,037 £309,879 £3,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,720 per square metre (£403 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 P/15786/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 86, Mercian Way, Slough
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF A PART DOUBLE / PART SINGLE STOREY REAR, SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND FRONT PORCH.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.