53, Dowbridge, PR4 2YJ
53 Dowbridge is a 175 m² semi-detached home in Kirkham. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £185,000 3.6% 0.9% Mar 2006 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £185,000 £1,057 £244,978 £1,400 Mar 2006 £175,000 £1,000 £253,342 £1,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Dowbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Dowbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.