26, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
26 Ripon Way is a 91 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £314,500 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £314,500 11.7% 9.8% Apr 1999 £127,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,421 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £314,500 £3,456 £584,297 £6,421 Apr 1999 £127,500 £1,401 £543,322 £5,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £682,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.