Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2007 £166,000 4.3% 2.0%
Apr 2004 £147,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £166,000 £2,306 £249,998 £3,472
Apr 2004 £147,000 £2,042 £244,349 £3,394

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maiden Newton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,300 per square metre (£279 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 37 Stanstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Stanstead Road.

Photos for 37 Stanstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, Electricaire.

Summary:
20 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: