8, St Edwards Road, RG6 1NL
8 St Edwards Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Earley. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £240,000 10.3% 8.2% Feb 2001 £126,000 16.8% 15.0% Apr 1996 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,924 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £240,000 £2,376 £396,332 £3,924 Feb 2001 £126,000 £1,248 £353,166 £3,497 Apr 1996 £60,000 £594 £341,357 £3,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earley are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 St Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2011) for 8 St Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.