3, Penshurst Drive, CM3 7AY
3 Penshurst Drive is a 99 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £333,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £333,000 8.5% 6.6% Jun 2001 £198,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,722 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £333,000 £3,364 £566,516 £5,722 Jun 2001 £198,000 £2,000 £625,148 £6,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.