Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£88,000 Sep 2007 15.2% 13.0% £122,004
£45,000 Dec 2002 9.4% 7.8% £115,317
£31,000 Oct 1998 1.1% -1.1% £121,382
£30,000 Oct 1995 na na £128,900
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,692 per sqm (£157 per sqft) in Sep 2007. For context, homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chester Le Street DH3-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £66,000 and £111,000 (52 m² × typical £/sqm in Chester Le Street). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Poplar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 30 Poplar Street.

Photos for 30 Poplar Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: