62, Manor Road, WS2 9PU
62 Manor Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £68,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £871 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £68,000 £872 £125,109 £1,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM910132
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 62 Manor Road, Walsall
- Owner
-
MOUNTVIEW ESTATES PLC
(Company reference number: 00328020)
Proprietor address: Mountview House, 151 High Street, London N14 6EW
Price paid on title: £68,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2019
- Summary:
- 14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.