13, Penn Road, AL2 2QS
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £500,000 Oct 2007 18.1% 15.7% £918,798 £249,950 Aug 2003 na na £610,856 - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £5,813 per sqm (£540 per sqft) in Oct 2007. For context, homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot) . See the analysis of Park Street AL2-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £426,000 and £565,000 (86 m² × typical £/sqm in Park Street). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- HD480900
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 13 Penn Road, Park Street, St Albans
- Owner
-
SOPWELL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03789684)
Proprietor address: New Barnes Mill Annexe, Cottonmill Lane, St. Albans AL1 2HA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2024
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Penn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 13 Penn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E