83, Nicholson Street, HU5 1EY
83 Nicholson Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £72,500 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £72,500 9.9% 8.1% May 1998 £29,950 7.0% 4.5% Sep 1995 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £814 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £72,500 £815 £97,975 £1,101 May 1998 £29,950 £337 £129,764 £1,458 Sep 1995 £25,000 £281 £102,478 £1,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Nicholson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Nicholson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: