5, North Parade, TR2 5HH
5 North Parade is a 54 m² terraced home in St Mawes. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Dec 2007
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,910 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £230,000 £4,259 £319,131 £5,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mawes are now selling for between £3,910 and £6,030 per square metre (£363 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, wood logs.