The Castle, 1, Cedar Grove, BA2 2HN
The Castle, 1 Cedar Grove is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £165,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £165,000 £1,755 £300,679 £3,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Castle, 1 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for The Castle, 1 Cedar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/04030/PIP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Cedar Grove, Southdown, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of 1no. self-build dwelling and associated works
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.