6, Bearslane Close, SO40 2FF
6 Bearslane Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Calmore. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Jan 2007
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £150,000 £1,667 £252,790 £2,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP377750
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Bearslane Close, Totton, Southampton
- Owner
-
THE SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10237R)
Proprietor address: Collins House, Bishopstoke Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO50 6AD
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Aug 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bearslane Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bearslane Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as The Swaythling Housing Society Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: