17, Addington Road, RG1 5PU
17 Addington Road is a 143 m² detached home in Reading. It sold for £360,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Feb 2007
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £360,000 £2,517 £637,032 £4,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,810 per square metre (£353 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK100660
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Addington Road, Reading
- Owner
-
TURNER PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10347454)
Proprietor address: The Office, Hillside House, 19-28 Allcroft Road, Reading RG1 5DJ
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Dec 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Addington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Addington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental