51, Vulcan Way, TS17 9PE
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £74,000 Apr 2007 1.5% -1.0% £91,275 £71,500 Feb 2005 na na £107,503 - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £880 per sqm (£82 per sqft) in Apr 2007. For context, homes in Thornaby are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,920 per square metre (£98 and £178 per square foot) . See the analysis of Thornaby TS17-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £89,000 and £161,000 (84 m² × typical £/sqm in Thornaby). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.