Property data
Sale history
£37,950 on May 1998
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £486 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £37,950 £487 £149,879 £1,922

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Port Talbot are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,670 per square metre (£107 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.