121, Whitstone Road, BA4 5PS
121 Whitstone Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Shepton Mallet. It sold for £228,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £228,000 16.2% 14.2% Apr 2001 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,235 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £228,000 £2,235 £346,224 £3,394 Apr 2001 £88,000 £863 £295,450 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,500 per square metre (£242 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Whitstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Whitstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 2017/0322/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 121 Whitstone Road Shepton Mallet Somerse
- Description:
- Side extension to garage
- Summary:
- 18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.