Property data
Sale history
£67,000 on Apr 1998
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £752 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1998 £67,000 £753 £261,486 £2,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Buffs Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Buffs Croft.

Photos for 1 Buffs Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.