211, Wakefield Road, HD8 8SZ
211 Wakefield Road is a 139 m² detached home in Shelley. It sold for £580,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Nov 2007
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,613 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £580,000 £4,173 £919,253 £6,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £919,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shelley are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,520 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,195 square metres (12,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK9239
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Highwood Lodge, 211 Wakefield Road, Denby Dale, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
CLASSIC LODGES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 141222)
Proprietor address: 3 Glenfinlas Street, Edinburgh EH3 6AQ, Gleadhill House, Dawbers Lane, Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire PR7 6EA
Price paid on title: £580,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jan 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 211 Wakefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 211 Wakefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 2021/94514
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land opposite, Highwood Lodge, 211, Wakefield Road, Scissett, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Dangerous trees
- Planning ref:
- December 2001 2001/92011
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- HIGHWOOD LODGE, 211, WAKEFIELD ROAD, DENBY DALE, HUDDERSFIELD, .