148, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DY
148 Bennerley Road is a 154 m² flat in Clapham Junction. It sold for £499,950 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £499,950 13.7% 11.2% Jul 2004 £330,000 11.4% 9.9% Aug 2002 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, Bennerley Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,606 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £499,950 £3,246 £863,395 £5,606 Jul 2004 £330,000 £2,143 £754,133 £4,897 Aug 2002 £270,000 £1,753 £695,593 £4,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £863,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £1,495,000 and £1,723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.