167b, High Road, IP11 0TW
167b High Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Trimley St Mary. It sold for £103,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £103,500 5.3% 2.9% Nov 2004 £89,000 22.5% 20.6% Mar 2001 £42,000 22.9% 21.9% May 1999 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,725 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £103,500 £1,725 £160,140 £2,669 Nov 2004 £89,000 £1,483 £159,789 £2,663 Mar 2001 £42,000 £700 £140,512 £2,342 May 1999 £29,000 £483 £129,382 £2,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trimley St Mary are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,770 per square metre (£266 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 167b High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2014. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 167b High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: