29, The Mount, RG4 7RU
29 The Mount is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £570,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £570,000 17.2% 14.4% Jan 2006 £445,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,830 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,213 per square metre (£763 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £570,000 £4,831 £969,100 £8,213 Jan 2006 £445,000 £3,771 £894,741 £7,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £969,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.