Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2007 £70,000 16.4% 14.3%
May 2003 £40,000 na na
Internal area
30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £70,000 £2,333 £104,354 £3,478
May 2003 £40,000 £1,333 £100,905 £3,364

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Black Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Black Croft.

Photos for 10 Black Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
05 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
20 sqm (215 square foot) total internal area
Comments: